Local junk removal across Riverside & the Inland Empire
Same-day when a crew window is open 💬 Text (951) 618-5865

Riverside Pricing

How much does junk removal cost in Riverside?

A sofa is $126, a queen mattress $103 and a standard refrigerator $164. A quarter-truck garage pile is $241 and a full 16-cubic-yard truck $732, flat, quoted before anyone drives out, anywhere from Downtown Riverside to Moreno Valley.

βœ“Insured, vetted haulers
βœ“Same-day when a crew is free
βœ“Flat photo-quoted pricing
βœ“No hidden charges
βœ“COI support
βœ“Donation and recycling
βœ“Loaded from the garage, not the curb

Customer Reviews

What JunkRabbit Customers Say

β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.94 Β· 301 Google reviews

Riverside & the Inland Empire is one of JunkRabbit’s newest markets, so these are real Google reviews from our Miami customers β€” the same vetted-crew, flat-price service.

β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œLouis was so wonderful! Communicated ahead of time to let me know when he would be arriving, expertly disassembled a couch to remove it from the apartment and left the space immaculate afterwards!”

FD
Freya D.
Google review Β· Miami
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œHad a plan AND morning confirmation with [another junk remover] and they canceled last minute, an hour before. I was in a bind, and I called & texted the folks at JunkRabbit. They were fast, courteous and available on short notice.”

JY
John Y.
Google review Β· Miami
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œGood communication, very responsive and easy to schedule on a short notice. Showed up on time and the haulers were in and out quickly and efficiently. Thanks!”

NC
Nicole C.
Google review Β· Miami
$100 minimum Flat price from a photo No hourly meter COI & freight elevator included Donation & recycling included

The short answer

Junk removal in Riverside costs a flat, published price per item or per share of the truck. A standard sofa is $126, a queen mattress $103 and a standard refrigerator $164. Piles and cleanouts are priced by how much of the truck they fill: $241 for a quarter truck and $732 for a full 16-cubic-yard truck. The order minimum is $100, and there is no stairs fee, no same-day surcharge and no sales tax added to the service.

The two ways junk removal is priced in Riverside

Per item is for the jobs most Inland Empire households actually have: one to a handful of big things. The refrigerator the City of Riverside's bulky program will not take, the sectional too heavy for Moreno Valley's pickup, the mattress set after a new one arrives. Each item has its own flat price, and they add up: a washer and dryer are $133 + $128 = $261.

Per truck share is for garages, sheds, estates and move-out piles, where counting items stops making sense. Seven tiers run from a quarter truck at $241 through a half at $431 to a full truck at $732. In a region with no basements, where the two-car garage holds everything, this is how most cleanouts are priced. Your photos decide which method fits, and you see the total before you book.

Truck-load pricing (for cleanouts & mixed loads)

Our truck holds 16 cubic yards (about 107 standard trash bags). You pick the fill fraction; the price scales with it.

How fullApprox. volumeRoughlyFlat price
1/4 truck4 cu yd (~15 bags)One room / small garage$241
3/8 truck6 cu yd (~22 bags)Studio$338
1/2 truck8 cu yd (~30 bags)1-bed apartment$431
5/8 truck10 cu yd (~37 bags)Large 1-bed$513
3/4 truck12 cu yd (~44 bags)2-bed apartment$587
7/8 truck14 cu yd (~52 bags)Large 2-bed$661
Full truck16 cu yd (~59 bags)2–3 bed furnished$732

$100 minimum. Carry-out, COI, freight-elevator handling, donation and disposal are included. Bigger homes and estates use multiple trucks at the same flat per-truck rate.

What drives the price in Riverside

Disposal is cheap in Riverside County: routine refuse is $52.68 a ton at the county landfills, and separated mattresses go in free. So the number here moves for other reasons.

How much, and what it is

Volume sets the truck share. Density matters too: concrete and masonry are priced at $219 per quarter truck because a small pile weighs so much. A 6–8 person hot tub ($501) costs more than a standard one ($390).

Housing stock

Slab-built homes put everything in the garage, side yard and backyard shed. Older Wood Streets and Arlington homes hold decades; 2000s tracts in Eastvale and Menifee hold the overflow from the last move. Large lots in Norco and Woodcrest add barns and fencing. None of that adds a fee, but it adds volume.

Special handling items

Refrigerators, freezers and A/C units carry refrigerant, TVs are e-waste, and tires and appliances carry surcharges at county gates. Those items have their own flat prices, with handling and disposal already inside.

Riverside price list β€” sofas & seating

ItemFlat price
Sofa / couch$126
Loveseat$119
Recliner$98
Sleeper sofa$149
Sectional β€” 2 piece$141
Sectional β€” 3 piece$185
Sectional β€” 4 piece$228
Armchair$77
Futon$111
Ottoman$56
Office chair$61
Dining chair$45

Tables

ItemFlat price
Coffee table$67
End table$52
Console table$57
Dining table β€” small$103
Dining table β€” large$163
Patio table$89

Bedroom & mattresses

ItemFlat price
Mattress β€” twin$82
Mattress β€” full$94
Mattress β€” queen$103
Mattress β€” king$114
Box spring$92
Mattress + box spring set$143
Bed frame$68
Headboard$57
Bunk bed$123
Crib$67
Dresser$126
Dresser β€” large$148
Nightstand$57
Wardrobe$143

Mattresses are sent to recycling β€” no need to bag and seal them for the curb the way the city requires.

Cabinets, storage & office

ItemFlat price
Bookshelf$72
Entertainment center$96
China cabinet$160
Curio cabinet$95
Filing cabinet β€” small$60
Filing cabinet β€” large$75
Storage cabinet$74
Metal shelving$71
Desk$83
L-shaped desk$134
Conference table$260

Appliances

ItemFlat price
Refrigerator$164
Refrigerator β€” large$183
Mini fridge$115
Chest freezer$146
Upright freezer$149
Washer$133
Dryer$128
Washer / dryer combo$189
Dishwasher$109
Gas range / oven$137
Electric range / oven$134
Water heater β€” tank$131
Water heater β€” tankless$90
Window AC$87
Portable AC$85
Dehumidifier$77

We handle basic disconnection; a plumber cuts any gas line. Refrigerant is handled to code and the metal is recycled.

TVs & electronics

ItemFlat price
TV β€” small (under 32")$62
TV β€” medium (32–55")$68
TV β€” large / CRT / projection$73
Monitor$58
Desktop computer$62
Printer$58
Stereo$52
Large speaker$57

Electronics aren't curb trash in Florida β€” they go to an e-waste recycler, including the leaded glass in old CRT and projection sets.

Fitness equipment

ItemFlat price
Treadmill$115
Elliptical$97
Stationary bike$72
Peloton$80
Home gym$241
Weight bench$69
Weight set$93
Rowing machine$76
Stair climber$100

Outdoor & patio

ItemFlat price
Patio chair$30
Patio umbrella$53
Propane grill$123
Charcoal grill$59
Smoker$65
Outdoor lounge$61
Trampoline$116
Lawn mower$65
Swing set$143

Specialty & heavy items

The awkward, heavy stuff most haulers either won't touch or charge a premium for. These are the same flat, photo-quoted prices.

ItemFlat price
Upright piano$364
Grand piano$438
Pool table$603
Hot tub$390
Hot tub β€” 6-8 person$501
Safe β€” small$100
Safe β€” large$260
Set of tires$87
Rolled carpet$68
Bathtub β€” fiberglass$90
Bathtub β€” cast iron$185
Toilet$64
Radiator$123

Pianos, pool tables and hot tubs are disassembled on site as needed and may quote individually from your photos β€” the prices above are the standard starting rates.

Bags, boxes & debris

ItemFlat price
Single trash bag$35
Contractor bag$41
Moving box$31
10 bags$132
15 bags$196
20 bags$259
10 bags of debris$132
20 bags of debris$259
30 bags of debris$385
Construction debris (per cubic yard)$120
Yard waste (per cubic yard)$88

Once you're past a handful of bags, the truck-load price above is almost always cheaper than counting bags one by one.

Storage-unit cleanouts

Emptying a unit at Public Storage, Extra Space or CubeSmart? Priced by the unit footprint:

Unit sizeFlat price
5Γ—5$226
5Γ—10$397
5Γ—15$539
10Γ—10$587
10Γ—15$880
10Γ—20$1174
10Γ—25$1463
10Γ—30$1757

A packed unit may quote a little higher than an average one β€” send a photo of the open door for an exact number.

Cost by type of job

Typical Riverside jobCalculationFlat price
Refrigerator the City won't collectStandard fridge$164
Laundry swap in Moreno Valley$133 + $128$261
Living room in La Sierra: sofa, loveseat, coffee table$126 + $119 + $67$312
UCR move-out: two twin mattresses, futon, desk$82 + $82 + $111 + $83$358
Garage corner pile in Orangecrest1/4 truck$241
Furnished one-bedroom apartment downtown1/2 truck$431
Hot tub in a Corona backyardStandard spa$390
Wood Streets estate with an upright piano$732 + $364$1,096

Every price includes carry-out from anywhere in the home, any floor, plus loading, hauling and disposal. A single item under $100, such as a $68 TV, bills at the $100 minimum.

How flat-rate removal compares in Riverside

On-site estimates. Several full-service franchises operate around the Inland Empire, including 1-800-GOT-JUNK's Riverside location, which prices by truck space, and estimate-based brands in Chino and Temecula. With an on-site estimate, the final number is set once the crew sees the job. With flat published pricing, you see the number first, and it only changes if you approve a change.

Curbside and app services. Some services price only curbside pickup, which assumes you carry the item out. JunkRabbit always includes the carry-out.

Dumpster rentals. A bin suits weeks of continuous demolition when you have people to load it. For existing clutter, a crew that loads for you and leaves the same visit avoids HOA driveway rules and a July afternoon of lifting. In many IE cities, bin service runs through franchise haulers, so check who can place one at your address.

Why the City of Riverside's bulky-item program can't do most Riverside jobs

The City of Riverside's bulky-item program gives each address two appointments a year, with up to five items each; three bags of 20 pounds or less count as one item. You book with the City, and items must be at the curb by 5:30 am, not out more than 24 hours before. It excludes TVs, computers and other e-waste; refrigerators, freezers and air conditioners; unwrapped mattresses; tires and auto parts; construction debris; and hazardous waste.

When it is the right answer: you have an appointment left, five or fewer accepted items, and you can get them to the curb yourself. Use it.

When it is not: the item is excluded, it is still inside or upstairs, you have used both appointments, you live in a complex where the address is the property's, or it needs to go today. Neighboring cities differ: Moreno Valley allows up to four pickups a month but nothing one person cannot lift; Ontario allows four a year for single-family homes only. See bulky pickup rules by city and 5 things bulk pickup won't take.

Riverside-specific cost factors (that we don't charge extra for)

  • Stairs and walk-ups. Two-story tract homes in Orangecrest, Corona and Murrieta, and garden-complex walk-ups near UCR. No stairs fee, no walk-up fee.
  • HOA rules. Orangecrest, Eastvale, Temescal Valley, Menifee and Beaumont tracts dislike curb piles. Crews load from the garage or house, so nothing sits out.
  • Gated communities. Canyon Lake, Dos Lagos and other gated areas just need access arranged. No fee.
  • Long driveways and large lots. Norco, Woodcrest, Mira Loma and Lake Mathews properties with barns and far-off sheds. Same flat prices.
  • Summer heat. Morning and late-evening windows from 8am to midnight, with no premium for either.
  • Building paperwork. A certificate of insurance for condos and managed complexes, emailed within 1 hour, free.
  • Same-day. Book by 4 PM for same-day pickup, with no surcharge.

How to get your exact price

1 Β· Snap a photo

A photo or short video of the item or the room. That’s all we need.

2 Β· Get a flat quote

An exact flat price back in seconds β€” per item or by truck fraction. No estimate visit.

3 Β· Pick a time

Pick a 2-hour window, 7 days a week. Same-day when you book by 4 PM, anywhere we serve around Riverside.

Get your Riverside junk removal price

Free, no signup β€” exact flat quote from a photo

Upload a Photo & Get Your Price β†’

Frequently asked: Riverside junk removal cost

How much does junk removal cost in Riverside?

Flat published prices: sofa $126, queen mattress $103, standard refrigerator $164, washer $133. Larger loads go by truck share, from $241 for a quarter truck to $732 for a full truck. The minimum order is $100.

Is there a minimum charge?

Yes, $100. A single item priced lower, such as a $68 TV, bills at $100. Adding a TV stand makes it $68 + $96 = $164.

Do prices change in Moreno Valley, Corona or San Bernardino?

No. The same published prices apply across the Inland Empire service area.

Does the City of Riverside pick up refrigerators?

No. Refrigerators, freezers and air conditioners are excluded from its bulky-item program. JunkRabbit removes a standard fridge for $164.

Is sales tax added?

No sales tax is added to the service in this market.

How much is a garage cleanout in Riverside?

By truck share: $241 for a quarter truck, $431 for half, $587 for three-quarters and $732 for a full truck. Photos set the tier before booking.

Frequently asked questions

Does the price change anywhere in the Riverside area?

No. The same flat list applies everywhere we serve around Riverside, on every floor, with or without an elevator.

Is there sales tax on top?

No. The quoted number is what you pay.

Do I need to be home?

Only if the items are behind a locked door. Driveway, porch and garage pickups can happen while you're at work, and you get a confirmation when the job is done.

Do you handle apartment buildings and the COI?

Yes. We email the building a free certificate of insurance within 1 hour of booking, and there's no charge for the floor you're on.

How fast can you come?

Same-day when you book by 4 PM, 7 days a week from 8am to midnight. You pick a 2-hour arrival window, and same-day costs the same as booking a week out.

What won't you take?

Hazardous waste such as chemicals, asbestos and medical waste isn't standard; ask us and we'll tell you case by case. Paint is fine.

Ready for Your Garage Back?

Send a photo and see the flat price in seconds β€” from $100, anywhere from Chino Hills to Temecula.

No curb deadline, no appointment count, no heavy lifting.

Upload a Photo & Get Your Quote

Prefer to text? πŸ’¬ Text (951) 618-5865 a photo of the garage.